Privacy Policy

At Vello, your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act),  the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (Europe) (GDPR) and data protection legislation.  When using our website at https://vello.vip (Website) or mobile application (App), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Policy applies to Vello Influencers Pty Ltd (ACN 634 424 365) (Vello) and related companies, and was last updated in April 2020.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION VELLO COLLECTS

In the course of providing our services and functions, we collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf.  This personal information may include:

  • information that you provide for your account and/or user profile (e.g. your name, contact numbers, email and mailing addresses);
  • any forms you complete;
  • communications between you and Vello; and
  • your preferences (such as which other users you wish to communicate with).

Without your personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

OTHER INFORMATION VELLO COLLECTS

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Website and App. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Website or App, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Website and App. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual user.

When browsing or searching our Website and App, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve their content and navigation.  One way which navigational data is collected is by placing ‘cookies’ in your browser file on your hard drive.  A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server.  The web server that gives you the cookie, is the only web server that can read the cookie again.  The cookie therefore serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our website.  Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and by themselves cannot identify you as an individual.  If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser.  This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our website.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e. visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the web page or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Website or App, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLS, number of clicks and how you interact with links, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the services provided by us.

When you use a mobile device to access our service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store on or more “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Vello. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how your browse and use our service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content. Some features of our App (and Website) may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for legitimate purposes only, including:

  • to provide you with the services or information that you have requested from us;
  • to reply to your queries about us and the services and functions that we provide;
  • to develop electronic and hard copy database, marketing lists, mail-outs, provided you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional material via email from us;
  • to improve our Website and Application (based on the information and feedback we receive from you); and
  • to improve customer service (new information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support your needs).

NAVIGATIONAL DATA

We may use your navigational information by combining it with the navigational information that we have collected about other users.  We cannot identify you from that information; instead it gives us aggregated results about the usage of the Website and App.  We use the information collected to make the App more user-friendly and to improve the services that we provide.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances. Organisations to which we may disclose information include Vello related companies, and any consultants, advisers and service providers we work with. We do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their products and services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients outside your country if it is necessary to conduct our business, to provide the services to you or if it is required by law. We will not transfer your information outside your country for any other reason without your express consent.  As Vello provides its services to customers in countries including Australia, the United Kingdom, the European Union, the United States and Asia, personal information may be transferred to recipients in these jurisdictions.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that, before disclosing personal information to any third party, they comply with the requirements of the GDPR and the Privacy Act, or a law or binding scheme which has the effect of protecting information in a substantially similar way to the provisions of the GDPR and the Privacy Act and any other applicable law.

From time to time, our Website and App may contain links to other websites, resources and affiliates of Vello, which may have a different privacy policy to us.  Accordingly, you should check the privacy policies on their respective websites/applications.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand that security of personal information is important to you.  We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not the subject of loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration and is accurate and up to date.  We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer require this information.  In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements or where it is held on a database.  Our Website and mobile App does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet.  You should be aware that there is an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and relevant. If you believe that we hold incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant information about you, please notify us and we will endeavor to update the information as soon as possible. You may access your information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law), without charge. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email or phone.

PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL VIA EMAIL

You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities at any time.  If you do not wish to receive emails or material containing marketing and promotional materials from us, please let us know via email, being sure to provide us with your name and address.  We will then remove your name from our marketing lists.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Vello does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the service. The services and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

QUERIES, CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS

Providing a good customer experience is important to us.  If you have any queries, or believe that Vello has breached your privacy rights in any way, please contact our office on +61 3 9670 9111 or email us at support@vello.vip .  We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have.  If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

PERSONAL DATA (EUROPEAN UNION USERS)

If you are a user of our products and services in the EU, our processing of your personal information must be in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the GDPR, in addition to any other right you have under this Privacy Policy, you have a right to:

  • request an explanation of the personal information that we have about you and how we use that personal information;
  • request the deletion of your personal information that we hold under certain circumstances;
  • object to our processing of your personal information, including for marketing purposes based on profiling and/or automated decision making; and
  • request a copy of the personal information we have collected about you, and access it in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format for the purposes of transferring it to another party.

GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

In accordance with the GDPR, we process personal information under the following legal grounds:

  • the processing of personal information is necessary for the performance of our contract with you for the provision of our goods and services;
  • the processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations including disclosing personal information to relevant law enforcement agencies;
  • the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. This will include processing for the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy, for direct marketing purposes and to enforce our contract with you; and/or
  • you have consented to the processing. You may revoke your consent at any time but if you revoke your consent it may limit the products and services that we are able to provide or that you may have access to.

Vello uses automatic decision making, such as profiling, to make decisions that may have a legal effect on you concerning your personal information.

Image